D S Electrical based in North Devon logo

Be Sure. Be Safe

D S Electrical on Facebook

Tel: 01237 471 817

DS ELECTRICAL - PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

(1) What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information that you provide to us when contacting us via email, over the phone, post, social media or via the website including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address and telephone number;

(c) any other information that you choose to send to us;

(d) we do not hold any payment information on our system.

 

(2) Cookies

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

(3) Using your personal data

 

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

 

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(f) carry out our obligations arising from any agreements we have with you;

(g) comply with our legal and regulatory requirements;

(h) ensure that any interactions with us (present or future) are conducted as smoothly and effortlessly as possible.

 

We will never use your personal information to send marketing messages in any format.

 

We do not, and will not, give any of your information - including your name, address, email address and telephone number - to any third party unnecessarily.  The only exception to this rule is if we are required to give any details (such as customer name or address) to a subcontractor or wholesaler so that your works may be completed.  We have always worked hard to protect your information and this level of protection is important to you and essential for our business.

 

(4) Other disclosures

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

(5) International data transfers

 

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States, Japan, Argentina and South Africa) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

 

(6) Security of your personal data

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will sue strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Data protection is an ever-changing landscape.  Our website will continually evolve with new service providers and mechanisms to provide our customers with the best service possible.  Your personal information and privacy are of the utmost importance to us.  We will always ensure your information is protected when implementing new services and will update this Privacy Policy as and when new things become active on the website.  We will inform you when significant changes are made to our website.

 

(7) Data retention

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), consent is no longer forever or difficult to withdraw.  We keep your information for our own records and legal reasons.  However, we will not keep this information longer than is necessary.  If you do ask for your personal information to be erased, we may not be able to remove all of it due to ensuring we uphold our responsibilities to legal or regulatory requirements, fraud or abuse or to enforce our terms and conditions but we will remove what we can in line with the GDPR law.

 

(8) Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

(9) Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have several rights in relation to the data we store about you:

 

(a) the right to request what information we have stored about you and how long the data has or will be held for.  You can issue a subject access request by emailing info@ds-electrical.co.uk if you wish to see what information we hold about you.  We will endeavour to respond to any data access requests within 30 days;

(b) the right to be forgotten and have your information removed from our system (in line with section 7 above);

(c) the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate;

(d) the right to be informed about the way we process and handle your data.  You can read about how we process your data and handle it in this Privacy Policy;

(e) the right to complain to your data protection regulator.  In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

You can read more about your rights and GDPR by visiting https://ico.org.uk

 

(10) Third party websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

(11) Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

(12) Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please email us (info@ds-electrical.co.uk) or by post (Unit 11 Daddon Court Business Park, Clovelly Road, Bideford, Devon, EX39 3FH).

Contractors Health and Safety Assessment Scheme
NICEIC approved contractor
Safe Contractor Approved
Goverment Endorsed Standards - Electricians
EXOR Accredited Company